How Much Does a House Cleanout Dumpster Cost in North Dallas?

A house cleanout dumpster from Dumpster Quest DFW costs $390 for 2 full days, with up to 2 tons of debris, delivery, pickup, and disposal included. Longer cleanouts can use the 4-day package for $430 or the 7-day package for $490, and each extra day is $20. Debris over 2 tons costs $100 per ton. Extra days for sorting and heavy items in the load are the two things that can raise a cleanout total above $390.

Why pay $390 for 1 day? Get 2 full days for $390 + 100% Driveway Protection.

Key Takeaways

  • A house cleanout dumpster from Dumpster Quest DFW costs $390 for 2 days and 2 tons, with delivery, pickup, and disposal included.
  • Extra days are (430) and 7-day ($490) packages match the day-by-day total.
  • Weight over 2 tons costs $100 per ton. Dense items like tile, plaster, and soil cause most overages.
  • Example cleanout totals run from $390 for a single room to $530 for a 4-day estate cleanout with 3 tons.
  • Electronics, chemicals, and appliances with Freon still in them must stay out of the trailer to avoid fees or delays.

What Does a House Cleanout Dumpster Rental Include?

Every Dumpster Quest DFW rental includes delivery, pickup, disposal, and up to 2 tons of debris in one flat rate. The only charges that can be added are extra days and weight over 2 tons.

ItemCost
2-Day Driveway Package (minimum)$390
4-Day Project Package$430
7-Day Full Week Package$490
8+ days or large/commercial projectsCall for special pricing
Weight included2 tons (4,000 lbs)
Delivery, pickup, and disposalIncluded
Extra day past the package$20 per day
Weight over 2 tons$100 per ton

To book, see our house cleanout dumpster rental service.

How Much Do Different Types of House Cleanouts Cost?

Example house cleanout totals with Dumpster Quest DFW run from $390 to $530, depending on rental days and load weight. The examples below use Dumpster Quest DFW’s published rates.

Cleanout TypeRental DaysLoad WeightCalculationTotal
Single-room or garage cleanout2 daysUnder 2 tons2-Day Package$390
Whole-house cleanout3 daysUnder 2 tons$390 + $20$410
Estate cleanout with sorting and donation staging4 daysUnder 2 tons4-Day Package$430
Cleanout with tile or plaster debris2 days3 tons$390 + $100$490
Estate cleanout with heavy items4 days3 tons$430 + $100$530

Projects longer than 7 days get custom pricing by phone. For estate projects, see our estate cleanout dumpster rentals.

Why Does Weight Affect House Cleanout Cost More Than Volume?

Weight affects your cost more than volume because the 2-ton allowance can run out before the trailer is full. Furniture, mattresses, clothing, and bagged household items take up space but stay relatively light. Dense materials like ceramic tile, plaster, and soil can reach the weight limit while the trailer still looks half empty.

Disposal is billed by weight at the facility. In Allen, Frisco, McKinney, Plano, and Richardson, waste disposal runs through the North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD) regional system. For fiscal year 2027, NTMWD set its wholesale member cost at $40.92 per ton.

Every Dumpster Quest DFW rental uses a 20-yard dump trailer, about 14 feet long, 7 feet wide, and 5.5 feet high. It holds roughly 6 to 8 pickup truck loads. See the full specs on our 20-yard dumpster rental page.

How Many Days Should You Book for a House Cleanout?

Book enough days to cover sorting as well as loading, because sorting is what usually stretches a cleanout. Use these as starting points:

  • Single room, garage, or attic: 2-Day Driveway Package ($390).
  • Whole-house cleanout: 2-day package plus 1 or 2 extra days (410–430).
  • Estate cleanout with family sorting, donation pickups, or sale prep: 4-Day Project Package (430)or7-DayFullWeekPackage(490).

If the timeline changes partway through, extra days are $20 each.

Which Household Items Can Add Cost or Delay Pickup?

Restricted items add cost or delay pickup because they have to come out of the trailer before it can be hauled. Dumpster Quest DFW asks customers to “keep out hazardous or restricted materials to avoid fees or delays.”

The items that most often cause problems in a house cleanout:

  • Plug-in electronics and appliances: TVs, monitors, computers, microwaves, and window air conditioners are not accepted.
  • Refrigerators and freezers: Accepted only with prior approval after the Freon is professionally removed.
  • Paint, chemicals, and propane tanks: These must go to a certified hazardous waste facility. Hazardous waste in Texas is regulated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ).
  • Tires and car batteries: Not accepted.

For the complete list, read what you can put in a house cleanout dumpster.

How Can You Lower the Cost of a House Cleanout Dumpster?

You can lower the cost by sorting before delivery, spreading out heavy items, and booking the right package from the start.

  • Sort before the trailer arrives: Set aside items to keep, donate, or sell so your paid days go to loading, not deciding.
  • Estimate heavy items early: Tile, plaster, and soil are what push a load past 2 tons, so plan for them before you book.
  • Pull restricted items out first: Electronics, chemicals, and Freon appliances should never go in the trailer.
  • Use the driveway: Driveway placement avoids city street-permit fees, and the rubber tires are designed for concrete and asphalt.
  • Book the package that fits: The 4-day and 7-day packages cost the same as adding $20 days, so pick the length your project needs.

How Does Dumpster Quest DFW Compare With a Typical 1-Day Rental?

Dumpster Quest DFW gives you 2 full days for $390, about what many haulers charge for a single day.

Dumpster Quest DFWOther Haulers
Rental time for $3902 full days1 day
EquipmentDriveway-safe rubber-tired dump trailerHeavy steel roll-off
Driveway protection100% Driveway ProtectionScraping or cracking risk
Delivery, pickup, disposalIncludedVaries by company

Where Does Dumpster Quest DFW Deliver House Cleanout Dumpsters?

Dumpster Quest DFW delivers across Collin County and North DFW, including McKinney, Frisco, Allen, Plano, Prosper, Celina, Wylie, Richardson, Lewisville, Carrollton, Garland, Addison, and The Colony.

Dumpster Quest DFW · 351 Chaparral Rd, Allen, TX 75002 · 469-770-7346

To plan your cleanout and pick a package, call 469-770-7346 or send your project details to our team.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How much does a house cleanout dumpster cost in North Dallas?

A house cleanout dumpster from Dumpster Quest DFW costs $390 for 2 full days with up to 2 tons of debris. Delivery, pickup, and disposal are included. Extra days are $20 each, and weight over 2 tons is $100 per ton.

2. Are delivery and pickup included in a house cleanout dumpster price?

Yes. Dumpster Quest DFW’s flat rate includes delivery, pickup, and disposal of up to 2 tons. Only extra days and overweight loads are added.

3. Is there a 1-day house cleanout dumpster rental?

No. Dumpster Quest DFW’s minimum rental is 2 full days for $390, about what many haulers charge for 1 day. That gives you 2 days for the price of 1.

4. How much does an estate cleanout dumpster cost?

An estate cleanout with sorting usually fits the 4-Day Project Package at $430 or the 7-Day Full Week Package at $490, with 2 tons included. Heavy items can add $100 per ton over 2 tons.

5. What does it cost if a house cleanout goes over 2 tons?

Each ton over the included 2 tons costs $100 with Dumpster Quest DFW. Dense materials like tile, plaster, and soil are the usual cause of overages, more than furniture or bagged items.

6. How many days do you need a dumpster for a whole-house cleanout?

A whole-house cleanout typically needs 2 to 4 days, depending on how much sorting is involved. Dumpster Quest DFW’s 2-day package covers the start, and extra days are $20 each.

Share:

More Posts

Send Us A Message

Request A DUMPSTER

Reliable dumpster rentals designed to keep your project moving. Request a dumpster now!